Privacy Policy

We want you to know that the privacy of your personal information is important to us at Kemps Petersons Receivables. We are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information. The Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) of the Privacy Act 1988 and other laws and codes apply.

The staff at Kemps Petersons Receivables are trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures. All information collected through this site and other sources will be kept strictly confidential and held with the utmost care.

Sources of information:

Kemps Petersons Receivables collects business information and personal information relating to individuals from a range of sources such as ASX; ASIC; business names databases; the media; AFSA (formerly known as ITSA); Courts; credit publications; industry specific reports and journals; clients; third parties; and other publicly available publications.

Our obligations:

The Privacy Act contains a set of standards for the handling of personal information known as the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These principles set out standards for the handling of your personal information that Kemps Petersons Receivables must meet.

Collection:

Kemps Petersons Receivables:
(a) collects personal information about you that is necessary for or directly related to the recovery of debt; accounts receivable; financial and credit management services; provision of credit and business information and credit risk assessment; or to meet any legal obligations imposed on us.
(b) Use only fair (accepted industry standards) and lawful ways to collect personal information.
(c) Collects personal information from a third party if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the personal information directly from a client, subject or debtor.
(d) At the time or as soon as practicable after Kemps Petersons Receivables collects personal information from the client, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to make a client, subject or debtor aware of:
(i) why we are collecting information about them;
(ii) to the entity, body or person or types thereof to which we usually disclose information of that kind;
(iii) any other information we are required to provide under the APPs.
(iv) the fact that Kemps Petersons Receivables collects or has collected the information and the circumstances of that collection if:
(A) the personal information has been collected from a third party; or
(B) the individual may not be aware that Kemps Petersons Receivables has collected their personal information.
(e) obtains your consent to collect sensitive information about you unless we are permitted to collect such information without your consent by law.

The kind of information that is collected may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, financial information and financial history. Unless this information is collected, we will be unable to carry out our services effectively.

Use and Disclosure:

Kemps Petersons Receivables:
(a) holds, uses and discloses person information for the recovery of debt; accounts receivable; financial and credit management services; provision of credit and business information and credit risk assessment; or to meet any legal obligations imposed on us. Personal Information is only used or disclosed for the primary purpose of collection unless otherwise required or permitted by the APPs.
(b) takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information about you from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
(c) takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if Kemps Petersons Receivables:
(i) no longer needs it for any purpose for which we may use or disclose the information; and
(ii) is not required to hold such information by law.

Access, Correction and Complaints:

Kemps Petersons Receivables takes steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will give an individual access to the personal information Kemps Petersons Receivables holds about that individual unless particular circumstances, such as those listed under APP 13, apply that permit us to limit the extent to which we give access. For example we will not give an individual access to personal information if such access is unlawful or would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals.

An individual may seek to access their personal information, correct that information or make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by writing to:
 
Attention The General Manager
Kemps Petersons Receivables
PO Box 510, Haymarket NSW 1240
E-mail: Privacy@kpr.com.au
 
Complaints with respect to the breach of the Australian Privacy Principles will be reviewed by the company’s privacy officer, who will investigate and consider each complaint on a case by case basis and respond to the complainant in a manner we deem appropriate in the circumstances.

Other Matters:

Kemps Petersons Receivables will:
(a) give individuals the option of interacting anonymously with us unless
(i) we are required or authorized do require your identity; or
(ii) it is impracticable to do so;
(b) only adopt, use or disclose an individual's Commonwealth Government identifier if particular circumstances apply that would allow us to do so;
(c) only transfer personal information overseas where Kemps Petersons Receivables has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs or where it is authorized to do so by law. It is not likely that we will disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

Web-site information collection and dissemination practices:

Kemps Petersons Receivables may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our Web-site. We analyse our Web-site logs to improve the relevance of the content featured on the site. Whilst our Web-site logs are IP identifiable, no attempt is made to link them with any individual that browse the site. The site may use cookies to ensure a persistent client state. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it.

Online Purchase, Transactions and Payments:

When purchasing online products or making a payment online, the information required by online forms may be collected, used or disclosed by us to the extent we are permitted to do so by law. The manner in which this may occur is explained on any such online forms.

When purchasing a product, service or making a payment with a credit card, your credit card number is not stored.

Business Relationships:

The Kemps Petersons Receivables site may contain links to other web-sites. Kemps Petersons Receivables is not responsible for the information handling practices or the content of such sites.

How to contact us
 
For further information please contact us at:
Attention The General Manager
PO Box 510, Haymarket NSW 1240
E-mail: Privacy@kpr.com.au

TALK TO US ABOUT

YOUR DEBT COLLECTION NEEDS

*Required information

WE COLLECT DEBT FASTER!! OUR BUSINESS IS KEEPING YOU IN BUSINESS!